PRIVACY POLICY

Enquero Inc. and our affiliated companies worldwide (“Enquero”, “we” or “us”) are a global professional services firm focused on delivering digital transformation for our clients. At Enquero, we are committed to honouring and protecting your privacy. The reason we collect your personal data is to improve our services to you. This Website Privacy Notice describes our approach to privacy and our practices regarding how we collect, receive, use, share, transfer and process your personal data through our website (https://enquero.com/) and our services in the Netherlands, Canada, the United States and India. It also describes the choices you have regarding the use of your personal data, as well as your rights and how you execute these rights.     

Where we determine the purpose and means of processing personal data, Enquero is a data controller. Please note that the local Enquero entity you may interact with is the data controller for such interactions. Where we act as a processor in our capacity of providing services to a customer, we will only process personal data in accordance with the instructions of the customer. The customer will be the data controller of that personal data and will be responsible to data subjects for the way in which their personal data is processed. Where applicable, in accordance with data protection laws we shall assist the data controller in effecting data subject rights.   

What Personal Data We Collect and How We Collect It  

Enquero, may at times collect your personal data in one of the following ways: 

  • By providing us with information such as your name, and email address, country of residence, company you represent, industry and details of an inquiry on our Contact page as well as other forms throughout our website, you enable us to respond to a general/business inquiry made by you or on behalf of the company that you represent. If you wish to be contacted by telephone, we may also collect your phone number.
  • Enquero use cookies and web beacons to collect data on how you use our websites. This may include for example information with respect to what Enquero websites you have visited, how long you stayed on them, which items you clicked on and your IP-address. To know more about our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy below. 
  • By sending in your resume and personal details through careers page available on the following webpage  careers-explore roles, through social media or other job portals, which enables you to apply online for a job at Enquero. We may use this information throughout Enquero, its affiliates and subsidiaries in order to consider you for employment or to respond to your inquiry. Enquero may also keep the information for future consideration of any jobs that may arise if you consent to this and subject to relevant retentions periods.
  • You may provide Enquero with information when subscribing to our newsletters, thought leadership content and/or marketing collateral and using the Contact Us form on the website. This data may include for example your name, email address and the company you represent. The form also keeps track of your areas of interest that you may have either opted into or opted out of.
  • E-mail Communications: If you are a recipient of our marketing communications, we may track whether you receive, open, click a link, or share an e-mail you receive from Enquero. 
  • If you are one of our customers, suppliers, or prospects, we may process data in the course of our business relation with you. Such personal data may include your company, name and title, e-mail address, telephone number, address, order details, and where applicable, payment details.
  • Information from other sources: Enquero might receive information about you from other sources, such as public sources, social media, directories, registries to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your personal data.   

Purpose and Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data  

Enquero will only process personal data if this is in accordance with applicable laws. The legal bases listed below are based on the European Union General Data Protection Regulation, Canada, and the United States, but may differ pursuant to applicable laws in India.

We rely on your consent in order to for example send you marketing communications. Where we require your consent, you will find opt-in mechanisms. We rely on your consent in order to for example send you marketing communications, you have the ability to withdraw consent; see the section Data Subject Rights below. Please note that the withdrawal of consent may restrict our ability to provide a particular service OR to further process your details for employment evaluation purposes.  

  • We use the information you provide us when you contact us, for example in relation to enquiries, comments or complaints made by you for conducting business with you and for our legitimate interest of communicating with you about our products and services or for carrying out a contract with you 
  • We may also process your data for the purpose of evaluation of the candidate for jobs or for employment purpose
  • We also process data when we need to perform a contract with you or when we are about to enter into a contract with you. For example, we process data in order to perform our services for you. Entering into a contract with us may include us having to verify your identity, communicate with you, arrange the provision of services and managing our internal administration.
  • When you use our website, we may use data to identify your preferences, with your consent for tailoring and improving the experience you have on our website through the use of cookies, and for our legitimate interest of obtaining analytics regarding website visits, all of which is described further in our Cookie Policy below 
  • We may also process data if we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation and for our legitimate purpose of protection our legal rights, for example, in connection with legal claims or compliance, regulatory, investigative purposes. This may include maintaining records, compliance checks or screening and recording (e.g. anti-money laundering, financial and credit checks, fraud and crime prevention and detection, trade sanctions and embargo laws. This is applicable only for US, Canada and India). This may also include automated checks of personal data you provide about your identity against relevant databases and contacting you to confirm your identity or making records of our communications with you for compliance purposes.
  • We also process data for our legitimate interests of market research purposes, marketing purposes and appropriate controls to ensure our website, processes and procedures are running effectively for the prevention and detention of against fraud and for IT security purposes. 

Enquero also processes received information pursuant to pursue our legitimate business interests; for example screening CVs/ resume of prospective candidates, for assessing the candidature for the employment, establishing communication with collected prospective customers (whom you represent) and personnel with general/ business inquiries and to enhance our user experience. Please visit Customer Privacy Notice to see our customer privacy notice OR the Candidate Privacy Notice, as applicable.

Where we process your data on the basis of legitimate interests, you can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us via contact us form.

You also have the option to subscribe/opt-in to receive newsletters, thought leadership content and/or marketing collateral. You can always opt-out of such options by writing to [email protected]. Enquero shall adhere to your preferences.

Security

Enquero implements industry standard security measures to keep your personal data secure and confidential, including but not limited to: 

  • Restriction of access to your personal data to Enquero employees strictly on a need to know basis, such as responding to an inquiry or request. 
  • Implementation of physical, electronic, administrative, technical and procedural safeguards that comply with all applicable rules, laws, legislation and regulations of the countries where Enquero operates to protect your personal data from unauthorized or inappropriate access, alteration, disclosure and/or destruction. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you are done using a shared computer.
  • Enquero takes appropriate actions as per the applicable laws, in the event of any compromise of personal data.

Who We May Share Your Personal Data With

  • The personal data Enquero collects from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by service providers. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal data for any purpose other than cloud storage, retrieval, Background Check, for on-boarding, payroll purposes and performance Management etc.
  • Enquero also has offices and operations in a number of international locations and we share information between our group companies for business and administrative purposes. Please visit  about-us locations  and  about-us regions  to see a list of the locations within our corporate group.  
  • Where required or permitted by law, information may be provided to others, such as but not limited to regulators, under legal process, enforceable government directives. For any transfer of data for aforementioned purposes, Enquero adheres to all applicable requirements as per the laws of the transferor country and also ensures that data remains secure during rest and transit.
  • From time to time, Enquero may consider corporate transactions such as a merger, acquisition, reorganization, asset sale, or similar. In these instances, we may transfer or allow access to information to enable the assessment and undertaking of that transaction. If we buy or sell any business or assets, personal data may be transferred to third parties involved in the transaction. In these instances, Enquero will continue to ensure your personal data is protected and private and will give any impacted data subjects notice before any personal data is transferred or subject to a different privacy policy, as per the requirement of the applicable laws.

International and Group Company Transfers of Personal Data

We are part of an international group of companies and, as such, transfer personal data concerning you to countries outside the the European Economic Area (EEA).

We transfer personal data between our group companies and data centers for the purposes described above. We may also transfer personal data to our third party suppliers outside of the EEA as described above. 

Your personal data may be stored in databases located outside of the EEA including in India. The database is controlled by our administrative staff located outside of the EEA including in India and can be accessed electronically.

Where we transfer personal data outside of EEA, we either transfer personal data to countries that provide an adequate level of protection as determined by the European Commission or we have appropriate safeguards in place. Appropriate safeguards to cover these transfers are in the form of standard contractual/data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission. Please visit  here to know more about standard contractual/data protection clauses.  

Where we transfer personal data between our group companies, we have covered these transfers by entering into standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission. If you would like more information on any of the data transfer mechanisms on which we rely please contact our Data Protection Officer, details available in the contact section below. 

Data Storage and Retention

Enquero shall retain your personal data as required for the business purposes described above. We will only keep your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our purposes outlined above or to comply with legal, accounting or reporting requirements under applicable law(s). 

Personal data received from prospective customers shall be retained for the duration of the prospective customer’s business relationship with Enquero and in accordance with the retention criteria set out in our customer privacy notice. Please visit our  Customer Privacy Notice     below  for further details. 

For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, please contact us at  [email protected]. For more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please see below Data Subject Rights. If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights relating to your personal data provided under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA): 

  • The right to know what information Enquero collects, and discloses, and if applicable, sells (as the term is defined in section 1798.140(t) of the CCPA)
  • The right to access what personal information has been collected about you by making a proper Verifiable Consumer Request (VCR). Through a VCR, you may request:
    1. the categories of personal information collected about you in the preceding 12 months;
    2. the categories of sources from which personal information is collected; the business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information;  
    3. the categories of third parties with whom Enquero shares personal information; and
    4. specific pieces of personal information collected about you.
  • If the business has “sold” (as that term is defined in section 1798.140(t) of the CCPA) or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, you have the right to request an itemized list of the categories of personal information:
    1. collected about you; and
    2. sold about you (this includes categories of third parties to whom information was sold and what categories of personal information for each third party); and
    3. disclosed about you for a business purpose.
  • The right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to a third party at any time.
  • The right to request deletion of personal information that has been collected about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • The right to request that your personal information be transferred to a third party.
  • The right to non-discrimination against you for exercising any of the rights listed above.

Enquero does not sell personal information as defined in section 1798.140(t) of the CCPA. Enquero also does not sell the personal information of children under age 16 without affirmative authorization. To exercise your rights with respect to your personal information, you may submit a Verifiable Consumer Request by emailing [email protected] or on Genpact’s request portal  here. You may also submit a request by calling 1(888) 914-9661 and entering in the following ID: 112797.For issues accessing Genpact’s portal, please contact [email protected]. Enquero will respond to a Verifiable Consumer Request within 45 days. Should we require more time, Enquero will notify you of the extension period and the reason for the extension in writing. To the extent possible, we will provide you with your personal information in a format that you can share with other businesses. 

If you are a resident of the EEA, you may have certain rights relating to your personal data provided under the GDPR. These include the right to: 

  • Request access to your personal data and request details of the processing activities conducted by Enquero; 
  • Request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete; 
  • Request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances; 
  • Request restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances; 
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances; 
  • Receive your personal data provided to us as a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances; 
  • Object to, and not to be subject to a decision based solely on, automated processing (including profiling), which produces legal effects or significantly affects you, and, 
  • Where we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, withdraw your consent provided at any time. 

These rights may be limited in some situations – for example, where we can demonstrate that Enquero has a legal requirement to process your data. In some instances, this may mean that we are able to retain data even if you withdraw your consent. 

Where Enquero requires personal data to comply with legal or contractual obligations, then provision of such data is necessary: if such data is not provided, then we will not be able to manage our contractual relationship, or to meet obligations placed on us.  In all other cases, provision of requested personal data is optional.

In the event you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority where you work, normally live or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws has occurred. We hope this will not be necessary and would like to assure you we will do our best to resolve any dissatisfaction you may have 

Residents of Canada have rights under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) or if applicable, certain provincial laws: 

  • The right to know why your personal information will be collected, used, and/or disclosed. 
  • The right to withdraw consent (where consent was required) to the collection, use, disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.
  • The right to require that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If the information is inaccurate, incomplete and/or out-of-date, you have the right to request that it is corrected. 
  • The right to request access to your personal information. 
  • The right to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above rights to the designated individual accountable for Genpact’s compliance.

To exercise the rights outlined above in respect of your personal data you may write to us at [email protected]  

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Website Privacy Notice or (on how to exercise the rights outlined above in respect of) your personal data, please contact us at [email protected]

Changes to our Website Privacy Notice

This Website Privacy Notice was last updated in September 2021 and Enquero  will notify you of changes we may make to this privacy notice where required, however we would recommend that you look back at this notice from time to time to check for any updates. 

This Cookie Policy sets out the basis on which we, use cookies and similar technologies on or in relation to the website, www.enquero.com

What are Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies? 

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you visit a site or page. The other tracking technologies work similarly to cookies and place small data files on your devices or monitor your website activity to enable us to collect information about how you use our site.  This allows our site to recognize your device from those of other users of the sites. Enquero may use this data to analyse trends and statistics and to provide better customer service. 

How do our sites use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies? 

Enquero uses cookies and other tracking technologies across to improve our performance and enhance your user experience. These technologies are small text files sent by a web server to your web browser and saved locally on your device, which allow the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page. 

At times we may seek to place a cookie on your device (for instance, your computer’s hard drive) which allows the server to recognise the device when it visits again, in order to track statistical information about navigation to and throughout certain areas of our website, and to promotions on other websites. The information that is tracked by such a cookie is used only for internal purposes, such as to improve website navigation and to measure the effectiveness of our promotional placements.  

A regular audit is performed periodically via a tool which is automatically re-scanning the cookies used. These third-party service providers use persistent cookies to help us to improve the user experience, manage our site content, and analyse how users navigate and utilize the websites. 

Generally, cookies on our websites are in the following categories.  If you would like to set your cookie preferences, visit our  cookie preference center